FREE DELIVERY on all orders! Order before 3pm Monday - Friday to get same day dispatch. COVID-19 Delivery Update

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Foxtek Ltd (Foxtek) uses and protects any information that you give Foxtek when you use this website.

Foxtek is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We do not sell, rent, or trade any of your data with any other businesses for marketing purposes.

Foxtek may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.


This website www.foxtek.co.uk (“our site”) is owned and operated by Foxtek (“we/us/our”), a limited company registered in England, company registration number 09054323, whose registered office address is 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:


  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification of any personal data, if the data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. The right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only retain your personal data for a limited time but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. limit) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.


For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:


  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, unless we are required to do so by law. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.


Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you (e.g. You have bought a product from us), because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. By subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:


  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;
  • Supplying our products to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our products for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time)
  • Market research
  • Compiling statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news and offers on our products. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


  • We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
  • Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Foxtek is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include but are not limited to the methods set out below.


  • SSL encryption of our website, from the moment you visit our website your data is encrypted and protected;
  • Encryption of systems and stored data;
  • Security controls which protect the Foxtek IT system from external attack and unauthorised access.

Do We Share Your Data

We care deeply about your privacy, we will never share any of your data with any third parties for any marketing purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.


In order to make certain services available to you (e.g. To enter into a contract with you) we may need to share your personal data with some of our trusted service partners. We only allow our service partners to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. Please be assured when you enter your payment details into our website these are encrypted and sent via SSL to our payment partner, we do not have visibility of or store any of your payment details.


Our trusted partners, why we use them and where to find their privacy policies are set out below.


  • Amazon Fulfilment and Amazon Logistics, for dispatch of your order. You can find Amazon Fulfilment’s privacy policy here: https://services.amazon.co.uk/standards/privacy-notice.html. You can find Amazon Logistics’ privacy policy here: https://logistics.amazon.com/termsofuse#privacy
  • Amazon Pay, for payment of your order using your Amazon account. You can find their privacy policy here: https://pay.amazon.com/uk/help/201751600
  • Royal Mail, for dispatch of your order. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice
  • World Pay, for payment of your order through our checkout page. You can find their privacy policy here: https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 How Can You Control Your Data

When you submit personal data via our site, you will be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we will not use your email for direct marketing purposes unless you opt-in when creating an account. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us after you have opted-in; you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided at the bottom of our emails.


You can update your personal information from within your account or by contacting us.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.


You may restrict our use of Cookies.

How Can You Access Your Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge and in a timely manner. Please contact us for more details by emailing info@foxtek.co.uk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
_ga Used to distinguish users.
_gid Used to distinguish users.
_gat Used to throttle request rate.
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token.
_gac_ Contains campaign related information for the user.